Call now: 01902 783784

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Delivery Charges

This Privacy Statement sets out Dalvie Storage Systems Limited's general policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and our management of personal information collected, used or disclosed as a result of your use of the Dalvie Systems web site. At Dalvie Systems, protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your "personal information" is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) we hold about you from which we can determine your identity. For example, we may collect and use your name and address details when you acquire or use Dalvie Systems' services. Collecting and using this personal information ensures we can deliver our services to you as efficiently as possible. At Dalvie Systems, we know that giving your personal information to us imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information. Where your personal information may be disclosed, and to the extent that we can, we believe in giving you a choice as to whom we may disclose your personal information, who may use your personal information and how that personal information may be used. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Dalvie Storage Systems Limited of 6 Newton Court, Westrand, Pendeford Business Park, Wolverhampton WV9 5HB.

How we collect your personal information

Generally, Dalvie Systems will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide a Dalvie Systems service or to carry out our internal administrative operations. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you fill in an application form, deal with us over the telephone, ask us to contact you after visiting our web site or have contact with us in person. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The type of personal information we may collect from you can include your name, DOB, age, address, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail) and information collected as a result of you using or acquiring Dalvie Systems products or services.

How we use and disclose your personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information in order to provide you with, or give you access to, a particular Dalvie Systems product or service. The personal information we collect from you ultimately allows us to provide you with better customer service. We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main purpose for which we collect it and where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Some examples are:

  • Helping us to build a relationship with you

  • Internal accounting and administration

  • Regulator reporting and compliance

  • Protecting you and Dalvie Systems from fraud

  • Helping us to identify and inform you about other Dalvie Systems products and services that may be of benefit/interest to you.

  • Where necessary, enforcing or applying terms and conditions of supply or terms of use.

  • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Dalvie Systems or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Occasionally, we may also collect, use or disclose your personal information for the secondary purpose of facilitating the distribution of marketing materials to you by Dalvie Systems or a third party. We will not do this if you ask us not to do so. There are other situations where we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information. For instance, under certain circumstances we may be compelled to provide your personal information to law enforcement or government agencies.

Our duty of confidentiality and your consent

We have a duty to keep confidential all confidential personal information we hold about you except where disclosure of your personal information is: - compelled by law. For example, disclosure to various government departments and agencies, and disclosure to courts.

  • In the public interest
    For example, where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected, and disclosure against the customer's rights to confidentiality is justified.

  • With your consent
    Your consent is important to us. Your consent may be implied, expressed, verbal or written. You imply consent where we may reasonably conclude that you have given consent by the actions you take or do not take. For example, where you acquire or use a Dalvie Systems product or service, you consent to Dalvie Systems storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent necessary for us to provide that particular product or service to you. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information we may not be able to provide that particular Dalvie Systems product or service to you. We reserve the right to make changes to the Dalvie Systems Privacy Policy and this Privacy Statement from time to time or as required by law. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail .

Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Dalvie Systems products and services which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Dalvie Systems, please tell us.

Quality, accuracy and correction of your personal information

Dalvie Systems takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected. Where Dalvie Systems does not agree with your view about the accuracy of the information and if you ask us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to note your claim where that information is stored and accessed.

Security of your personal information

Dalvie Systems takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. Dalvie Systems has in place generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to keep your personal information safe.

Web site security and privacy

The internet has dramatically changed the way we do business. It allows Dalvie Systems to provide our products and services to you from the convenience of your own home or office. We understand that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect from you online. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engages in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy . We will do our best to protect your personal data transmitted to us via the internet. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SHA-1 encryption. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts or our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the Dalvie Systems server (the computer that houses our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you access our web site, we send you a "temporary cookie" that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider. Our cookie allows us to keep track of the pages you have accessed while visiting our web site. It also allows you to page back and forwards through our web site and return to pages you have already visited without having to bother about logging on to our home page again. You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser's instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. Please note: some functions of our website may not operate if the cookie function has been disabled. 30 days after you end your interaction with our web site, the cookie expires or "crumbles". This means it no longer exists on your computer and therefore cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer . 

Children and personal information

At Dalvie Systems we recognise the importance of protecting children's privacy. Dalvie Systems will endeavour not to collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 unless we have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Access to your personal information

Dalvie Systems will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the types of information requested. Dalvie Systems will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time - usually within 30 days of receipt of your request and in any event within the timescale required by the Data Protection Act 1998 . Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information. Factors affecting your right to access include where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual

  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious

  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process

  • access would be unlawful, or

  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations .

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@dalviesystems.co.uk.